Don't like the ads? Then create an account! Users with accounts have more options than anonymous users. |
Difference between revisions of "The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker"
(added official site links) |
(added islands) |
||
Line 357: | Line 357: | ||
|[[Zunari]] | |[[Zunari]] | ||
|Windfall Island | |Windfall Island | ||
|} | |||
==Locations== | |||
[[File:Great Sea chart TWW.jpg|thumb|The Great Sea, as represented by the Sea Chart]] | |||
The [[Great Sea]] is the main, overseeing location for every island. The Great Sea has and the island coordinates are shown from map called the [[Sea Chart]], which is arranged on a 7x7 coordinate grid, with 49 square sectors; each sector hosts one of the 49 islands. Some islands are larger than others, and some are entirely optional for Link to visit. | |||
===Islands=== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Coordinate | |||
!Location | |||
!Coordinate | |||
!Location | |||
|- | |||
|A1 | |||
|[[Forsaken Fortress]] | |||
|E1 | |||
|[[Needle Rock Isle]] | |||
|- | |||
|A2 | |||
|[[Star Island]] | |||
|E2 | |||
|[[Islet of Steel]] | |||
|- | |||
|A3 | |||
|[[Northern Fairy Island]] | |||
|E3 | |||
|[[Stone Watcher Island]] | |||
|- | |||
|A4 | |||
|[[Gale Isle]] | |||
|E4 | |||
|[[Southern Triangle Island]] | |||
|- | |||
|A5 | |||
|[[Crescent Moon Island]] | |||
|E5 | |||
|[[Private Oasis]] | |||
|- | |||
|A6 | |||
|[[Seven-Star Isles]] | |||
|E6 | |||
|[[Bomb Island]] | |||
|- | |||
|A7 | |||
|[[Overlook Island]] | |||
|E7 | |||
|[[Bird's Peak Rock]] | |||
|- | |||
|B1 | |||
|[[Four-Eye Reef]] | |||
|F1 | |||
|[[Diamond Steppe Island]] | |||
|- | |||
|B2 | |||
|[[Mother & Child Isles]] | |||
|F2 | |||
|[[Five-Eye Reef]] | |||
|- | |||
|B3 | |||
|[[Spectacle Island]] | |||
|F3 | |||
|[[Shark Island]] | |||
|- | |||
|B4 | |||
|[[Windfall Island]] | |||
|F4 | |||
|[[Southern Fairy Island]] | |||
|- | |||
|B5 | |||
|[[Pawprint Island]] | |||
|F5 | |||
|[[Ice Ring Isle]] | |||
|- | |||
|B6 | |||
|[[Dragon Roost Island]] | |||
|F6 | |||
|[[Forest Haven]] | |||
|- | |||
|B7 | |||
|[[Flight Control Platform]] | |||
|F7 | |||
|[[Cliff Plateau Isles]] | |||
|- | |||
|C1 | |||
|[[Western Fairy Island]] | |||
|G1 | |||
|[[Horseshoe Island]] | |||
|- | |||
|C2 | |||
|[[Rock Spire Island]] | |||
|G2 | |||
|[[Horseshoe Island]] | |||
|- | |||
|C3 | |||
|[[Tingle Island]] | |||
|G3 | |||
|[[Headstone Island]] | |||
|- | |||
|C4 | |||
|[[Northern Triangle Island]] | |||
|G4 | |||
|[[Two-Eye Reef]] | |||
|- | |||
|C5 | |||
|[[Eastern Fairy Island]] | |||
|G5 | |||
|[[Angular Isles]] | |||
|- | |||
|C6 | |||
|[[Fire Mountain]] | |||
|G6 | |||
|[[Boating Course]] | |||
|- | |||
|C7 | |||
|[[Star Belt Archipelago]] | |||
|G7 | |||
|[[Five-Star Isles]] | |||
|- | |||
|D1 | |||
|[[Three-Eye Reef]] | |||
|- | |||
|D2 | |||
|[[Greatfish Isle]] | |||
|- | |||
|D3 | |||
|[[Cyclops Reef]] | |||
|- | |||
|D4 | |||
|[[Six-Eye Reef]] | |||
|- | |||
|D5 | |||
|[[Tower of the Gods]] | |||
|- | |||
|D6 | |||
|[[Eastern Triangle Island]] | |||
|- | |||
|D7 | |||
|[[Thorned Fairy Island]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:07, July 5, 2019
The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker | |
---|---|
![]() | |
Developer(s) | Nintendo EAD |
Publisher(s) | Nintendo |
Release date | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Genre(s) | Action-adventure |
Console(s) | Nintendo GameCube |
Mode(s) | Single player |
Input | Nintendo GameCube Controller |
This article is a stub. You can help Triforce Wiki by expanding it.
The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker is the tenth installment of The Legend of Zelda series. It was first released on the Nintendo GameCube in 2002 in Japan and the following year in North America, Europe, and Australia. In 2013, the game was remastered and re-released for the Wii U with the title, The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker HD.
As suggested from the box art, much of the game involves Link traveling across the Great Sea to other islands, by riding a talking boat, the King of Red Lions. Similar to The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time, which features the titular Ocarina of Time, The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker is also named after instrument, in this case, the Wind Waker.
The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker is noted for its distinctive cartoon-like cel shading visuals, a departure from that of The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time and The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask. As a result, fans were divisive over the art style, and while The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker was one of the best-selling titles for the GameCube, it had significantly fewer sales than The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time. In response to this, the realistic visuals were added into the next home console game, The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess.[1]
The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker received two direct sequels for the Nintendo DS, both of which have a similar art style, The Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass and The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks. In the Super Smash Bros. series, the Link from The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker and its sequels is named Toon Link, to discern from normal Link and Young Link.
Characters
Main protagonists
Supporting characters
The following are supporting characters who are a spirit or another form of deity.
Other characters
The list does not include the Golden Goddesses, whose story was retold during a flashback.
Image | Name | Location |
---|---|---|
Abe | Outset Island | |
Aldo | Forest Haven | |
Ankle | Tingle Island | |
Anton | Windfall Island | |
Baito | Dragon Roost Island | |
Basht and Bisht | Dragon Roost Island | |
Beedle | Great Sea | |
Candy | Windfall Island | |
Cannon | Windfall Island | |
Carlov | Forest Haven | |
Dampa | Windfall Island | |
David Jr. | Tingle Island | |
Doc Bandam | Windfall Island | |
Drona | Forest Haven | |
Elma | Forest Haven | |
Fishmen | Great Sea | |
Garrickson | Windfall Island | |
Gillian | Windfall Island | |
Gossak | Windfall Island | |
Gummy | Windfall Island | |
Hollo | Forest Haven | |
Hoskit | Dragon Roost Island | |
Ilari | Dragon Roost Island | |
Irch | Forest Haven | |
Ivan | Windfall Island | |
Jan | Windfall Island | |
Jin | Windfall Island | |
Joel | Outset Island | |
Jun-Roberto | Windfall Island | |
Kamo | Windfall Island | |
Kane | Windfall Island | |
Knuckle | Tingle Island | |
Koboli | Dragon Roost Island | |
Kogoli | Dragon Roost Island | |
Komali | Dragon Roost Island | |
Kreeb | Windfall Island | |
Lenzo | Windfall Island | |
Linda | Windfall Island | |
Linder | Forest Haven | |
Link (pig) | Outset Island | |
Loot | Great Sea | |
Maggie | Windfall Island | |
Maggie's father | Windfall Island | |
Manny | Forest Haven | |
Mesa | Outset Island | |
Mila | Windfall Island | |
Mila's father | Windfall Island | |
Minenco | Windfall Island | |
Missy | Windfall Island | |
Mrs. Marie | Windfall Island | |
Namali | Dragon Roost Island | |
Oakin | Forest Haven | |
Obli | Dragon Roost Island | |
Old Man Ho Ho | Great Sea | |
Olivio | Forest Haven | |
Pashli | Dragon Roost Island | |
Pompie and Vera | Windfall Island | |
Potova & Joanna | Windfall Island | |
Quill | Dragon Roost Island | |
Rito Chieftain | Dragon Roost Island | |
Rose | Outset Island | |
Rown | Forest Haven | |
Salvage Corp. | Great Sea | |
Salvatore | Windfall Island | |
Sam | Windfall Island | |
Servants of the tower | Tower of the Gods | |
Skett and Akoot | Dragon Roost Island | |
Sturgeon | Outset Island | |
Sue-Belle | Outset Island | |
Tott | Windfall Island | |
Traveling merchant | Great Sea | |
Willi | Dragon Roost Island | |
Zill | Outset Island | |
Zunari | Windfall Island |
Locations
The Great Sea is the main, overseeing location for every island. The Great Sea has and the island coordinates are shown from map called the Sea Chart, which is arranged on a 7x7 coordinate grid, with 49 square sectors; each sector hosts one of the 49 islands. Some islands are larger than others, and some are entirely optional for Link to visit.
Islands
Enemies
- Armos
- Armos Knight
- Beamos (red and green)
- Big Octo
- Boko Baba
- Bokoblin (slate, green, and pink)
- Bombchu
- Bubble (red and blue)
- ChuChu (red, green, yellow, and blue)
- Dark ChuChu
- Darknut
- Dexivine
- Fire Keese
- Floormaster
- Gyorg
- Kargaroc
- Keese
- Magtail
- Mighty Darknut
- Miniblin
- Moblin (brown and teal)
- Molgera larva (boss helper)
- Morth
- Mothula (wingless and winged)
- Octorok (purple and pink)
- Peahat
- Phantom Ganon (mini-boss)
- Poe
- Rat
- ReDead
- Seahat
- Stalfos
- Warship
- Wizzrobe (red, yellow, and orange (miniboss))
Traps and obstacles
Bosses
Items and weapons
As with previous games, there are both one-of-a-kind items and replenishable items. Most of these items can be assigned to the ,
, or
button.
There are a few items that Link can only use in a dungeon.
There are some items that Link can only use in a bottle.
Sprite | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
![]() |
Blue Potion | |
![]() |
Bottled Water | |
![]() ![]() |
Elixir Soup | |
![]() |
Fairy | |
![]() |
Forest Firefly | |
![]() |
Forest Water | |
![]() |
Green Potion | |
![]() |
Red Potion |
There are three unique bags which Link can obtain, each storing certain items inside. From the Pause menu, the player can select a bag and press to open it, allowing them to view the items contained inside.
Sprite | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
![]() |
Bait Bag | |
![]() |
Delivery Bag | |
![]() |
Spoils Bag |
There are five unique charts which help Link in finding the location of something hidden.
Sprite | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
![]() |
Ghost Ship Chart | |
![]() |
Special Chart | |
![]() |
Tingle's Chart | |
![]() |
Treasure Chart | |
![]() |
Triforce Chart |
Equipment
These are items directly equipped to Link without assigning to a certain button.
Sprite | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
![]() ![]() |
Bomb Bag | |
![]() |
Hero's Charm | |
![]() |
Hero's Clothes | |
![]() |
Hero's Shield | |
![]() |
Hero's Sword | |
![]() |
Master Sword | |
![]() |
Mirror Shield | |
![]() |
Pirate's Charm | |
![]() |
Power Bracelet | |
![]() ![]() |
Quiver | |
![]() ![]() |
Wallet |
By defeating certain enemies, Link can pick up their weapon and use it around the current location. This includes:
Spoils
Sprite | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
![]() |
Boko Baba Seed | |
![]() ![]() ![]() |
Chu Jelly (blue, green, red) | |
![]() |
Golden Feather | |
![]() |
Joy Pendant | |
![]() |
Knight's Crest | |
![]() |
Skull Necklace |
Decorations
Decorations are items that Link can decorate around the different islands.
Sprite | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
![]() |
Big Catch Flag | |
![]() |
Big Sale Flag | |
![]() |
Exotic Flower | |
![]() |
Fountain Idol | |
![]() |
Hero's Flag | |
![]() |
Pinwheel | |
![]() |
Postman Statue | |
![]() |
Sea Flower | |
![]() |
Shop Guru Statue | |
![]() |
Sickle Moon Flag | |
![]() |
Skull Tower Idol | |
![]() |
Town Flower |
Letters
Sprite | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
![]() |
Father's Letter | |
![]() |
Maggie's Letter | |
![]() |
Moblin's Letter | |
![]() |
Note to Mom |
Gallery
- Main article: Gallery:The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ゼルダの伝説 風のタクト Zeruda no Densetsu: Kaze no Takuto |
The Legend of Zelda: Baton of Winds |
External links
- Official North American website (Wayback Machine)
- Official Japanese website