Don't like the ads? Then create an account! Users with accounts have more options than anonymous users. |
Difference between revisions of "The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past"
From Triforce Wiki, a The Legend of Zelda wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(oh wait i goofed; it's gba port) |
(think it's about time we fill this in too; more difficult than other ones i've done. going to need doc's help again. names i couldnt immediately find source for are from Zelda Dungeon. not citogenesis intended. to add: sprites) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
{{Stub}} | {{Stub}} | ||
'''''The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past''''' is the third installment of ''[[The Legend of Zelda (series)|The Legend of Zelda]]'' series. It was first released on the [[Super Nintendo Entertainment System]], starting with Japan in late 1991 (on the Super Famicom) and then a year later, in 1992, in North America and Europe. In 2002-2003, the game received a remake on [[Game Boy Advance]], titled ''[[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past and Four Swords]]'', where, aside from the original game, it added an exclusive multiplayer game, ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords]]''. | '''''The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past''''' is the third installment of ''[[The Legend of Zelda (series)|The Legend of Zelda]]'' series. It was first released on the [[Super Nintendo Entertainment System]], starting with Japan in late 1991 (on the Super Famicom) and then a year later, in 1992, in North America and Europe. In 2002-2003, the game received a remake on [[Game Boy Advance]], titled ''[[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past and Four Swords]]'', where, aside from the original game, it added an exclusive multiplayer game, ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords]]''. | ||
==Characters== | |||
===Playable character=== | |||
{|class=wikitable | |||
!Sprite | |||
!Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Link]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Supporting characters=== | |||
{|class=wikitable | |||
!Sprite | |||
!Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Aginah]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Bird]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Blacksmith]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Fairy|Faerie]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Faerie Queen]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[King of Hyrule]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Link's Uncle]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Lost Old Man]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Princess Zelda]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Sahasrahla]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Six Maidens]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Minor characters=== | |||
{|class=wikitable | |||
!Sprite | |||
!Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[15-Second Game Operators]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Bomb Shop Owner]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Bug-catching kid]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Bully]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Bully's Friend]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Camper]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Catfish]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Chris Houlihan]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Cursed Faerie]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Dark World Shopkeeper]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Digging Game Operator]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Dwarven Swordsmith]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Flute Boy]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Flute Boy's father]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Fortune Teller]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Game of Chance Operator]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Ghostly Proprietor]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Hooded Shopkeeper]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Human Cucco]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Kakariko Inn Patron]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Kakariko Storyteller]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Kiki]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[King Zora]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Loyal Sage]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Lumberjacks]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Mad Batter]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Man in Blind's Hideout]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Merchant]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Pikku]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Quarreling Brothers]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Running Man]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Sahasrahla's grandson]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Sahasrahla's wife]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Soldier]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Storytelling Bird]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Storytelling Hand]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Storytelling Insect]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Storytelling Octopus]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Storytelling Tree]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Sweeping Lady]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Syrup]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Syrup's Assistant]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Talking Tree]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Venus]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Waterfall of Wishing Fairy]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Enemies== | |||
{|class=wikitable | |||
!Sprite | |||
!Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Bubble|Anti-Fairy]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Archer]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Armos]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Arrgi]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Babasu]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Ball and Chain Soldier]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Bari]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Bee]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Biri]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Buzz]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Buzz Blob]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Chain Chomp]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Chasupa]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Wallmaster|Clutch]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Crow]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Cukeman]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Dacto]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Deadrock]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Devalant]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Eyegore]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Freezor]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Geldman]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Gibdo]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Gibo]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Golden Bee]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Goriya]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Hardhat Beetle]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Helmasaur]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Hinox]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Hoarder]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Hokkubokku]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Hover]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Hyu]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Keese]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Kodongo]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Ku]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Like Like]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Lynel]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Moblin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Moldorm (A Link to the Past)|Moldorm]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Octoballoon]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Octorok]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Pengator]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Pikit]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Pikku]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Pirogusu]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Poe]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Popo]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Rat]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Ropa]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Rope]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Sand Crab]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Slarok]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Slime]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Skullrope]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Sluggula]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Snap Dragon]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Soldier (enemy)|Soldier]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Stalfos]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Spear Soldier]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Spear Throwing Soldier]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Stal]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Stalfos Knight]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Swamola]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Sword Soldier]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Taros]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Terrorpin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Tektite]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Thief]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Toppo]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Turtle]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Vulture]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Water Tektite]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Wizzrobe]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Zazak]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Zirro]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Zol]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Zora]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Zoro]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Traps and obstacles=== | |||
{|class=wikitable | |||
!Sprite | |||
!Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Bubble|Anti-Faeire]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Ball]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Beamos]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Blade Trap]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Boulder]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Bumper]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Fireball Cannon]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Flying Tile]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Ball|Giant Ball]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Blade Trap|Giant Blade Trap]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Guruguru Bar]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Laser Eye]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Medusa]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Mole]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Rabbit Beam]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Spark]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Spiked Roller]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Wall Turret]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Winder]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Bosses== | |||
{|class=wikitable | |||
!Sprite | |||
!Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Ball and Chain Trooper]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Armos Knight]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Lanmola]]s | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Moldorm (boss)|Moldorm]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Helmasaur King]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Arrghus]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Mothula]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Blind the Thief]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Kholdstare]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Vitreous]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Trinexx]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Agahnim]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Ganon]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{{Games}} | {{Games}} | ||
[[Category:Console games]] | [[Category:Console games]] | ||
[[Category:The Legend of Zelda series]] | [[Category:The Legend of Zelda series]] |
Revision as of 19:04, August 25, 2019
The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past | |
---|---|
File:ALttP box art.jpg | |
Developer(s) | Nintendo EAD |
Publisher(s) | Nintendo |
Release date | Super Nintendo November 21, 1991 April 13, 1992 September 24, 1992 |
Genre(s) | Action-adventure |
Console(s) | Super Nintendo Entertainment System, Virtual Console (Wii, Wii U, 3DS) |
Mode(s) | Single player |
- This article is a stub. You can help Triforce Wiki by expanding it.
The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past is the third installment of The Legend of Zelda series. It was first released on the Super Nintendo Entertainment System, starting with Japan in late 1991 (on the Super Famicom) and then a year later, in 1992, in North America and Europe. In 2002-2003, the game received a remake on Game Boy Advance, titled The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past and Four Swords, where, aside from the original game, it added an exclusive multiplayer game, The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords.
Characters
Playable character
Sprite | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Link |
Supporting characters
Sprite | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Aginah | ||
Bird | ||
Blacksmith | ||
Faerie | ||
Faerie Queen | ||
King of Hyrule | ||
Link's Uncle | ||
Lost Old Man | ||
Princess Zelda | ||
Sahasrahla | ||
Six Maidens |
Minor characters
Enemies
Traps and obstacles
Bosses
Sprite | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Ball and Chain Trooper | ||
Armos Knight | ||
Lanmolas | ||
Moldorm | ||
Helmasaur King | ||
Arrghus | ||
Mothula | ||
Blind the Thief | ||
Kholdstare | ||
Vitreous | ||
Trinexx | ||
Agahnim | ||
Ganon |