Don't like the ads? Then create an account! Users with accounts have more options than anonymous users. |
Difference between revisions of "The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons"
(if i can work on crash/spyro concurrently, so can i with oos/ooa :)) |
(oh man that took a long time to fill in. getting to Oracle of Ages next. then sprites....) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
In 2013, the ''Oracle'' games were released for the [[Nintendo 3DS]]'s [[Virtual Console]] simultaneously. | In 2013, the ''Oracle'' games were released for the [[Nintendo 3DS]]'s [[Virtual Console]] simultaneously. | ||
==Characters== | |||
===Playable character=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Sprite | |||
!Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Link]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Supporting characters=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Sprite | |||
!Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Din (Oracle)|Din]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Dimitri]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Great Fairy]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Impa]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Maku Tree]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Moosh]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Nayru (Oracle)|Nayru]]{{footnote|main|**}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Princess Zelda]]{{footnote|main|**}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Ricky]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{{footnote|note|**|Only appears in the [[Linked Game]]}} | |||
===Other characters=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Sprite | |||
!Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Biggoron]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Dr. Left|Biologist]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Bipin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Bipin and Blossom's son]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Blaino]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Blossom]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Blue Snake]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Captain]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Clockmaker]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Dr. Troy's pupil]]{{footnote|main|***}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Farore (Oracle)|Farore]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Flash]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Floodgate Keeper]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Green Ghini]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Holly]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Ingo]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Know-It-All Birds]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Malon]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Mamamu Yan's mother]]{{footnote|main|***}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Maple]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Master Diver]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Mayor Ruul]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Mittens]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Mittens' owner]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Mrs. Ruul]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Nayru (Oracle)|Nayru]]{{footnote|main|***}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Old man]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Painter]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Phonograph Man]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Piratian]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Queen Ambi]]{{footnote|main|***}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Red Snake]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Rosa]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Season Spirit]]s | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Sign-Loving Subrosian]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Sokra]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Stockwell]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Strange Brothers]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Subrosian]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Subrosian Chef]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Subrosian Smithy]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Syrup]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Talon]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Troupe of performers]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Vasu]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Zora]]{{footnote|main|***}} | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{{footnote|note|***|Only appears in the [[Linked Game]]}} | |||
==Enemies== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Sprite | |||
!Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Arm-Mimic]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Armos|Armos Statue]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Baby moth]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Ball and Chain Trooper|Ball and Chain Guy]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Beetle]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Blade Trap]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Business Scrub]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Buzz Blob]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cheep Cheep OoS-OoA sprite.png]] | |||
|[[Cheep Cheep]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Crow]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Cukeman]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Deku Scrub]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Fire Keese]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Piranha|Fish]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Gel]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Ghini|Ghost]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Gibdo]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Gohma Larva]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Golden beast]]s | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Goponga Flower]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Hardhat Beetle]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Helmasaur|Iron Mask]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Keese]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Leever]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Like Like]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Lynel]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Magnet Monster]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Moldorm (The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past)|Mini Moldorm]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Mini-Digdogger]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Moblin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Octorok]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Peahat]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Boarblin|Pig Warrior]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Pincer]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Podoboo]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Podoboo Tower]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Pokey]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Pols Voice]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Raven]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Rope]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Sand Crab]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Shrouded Stalfos]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Darknut|Soldier]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Spark]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Spiny|Spiked Beetle]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Spiny Beetle]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Stalfos]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Moblin|Sword Moblin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Shrouded Stalfos|Sword Stalfos]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Tektite]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Wallmaster (The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past)|Wallmaster]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Water Tektite]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Wizzrobe]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Zol]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Zora]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Traps and obstacles=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Sprite | |||
!Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Bubble|Anti-Faerie]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Chaser]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Face Lamp]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Floor spikes]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Flying Tile]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Giant Blade Trap]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Lava Fire]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Rolling Spike Trap]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Spiked Thwomp]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Thwomp (small)|Thwomp]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Wisp]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Mini-bosses=== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!class=unsortable|Sprite | |||
!Name | |||
!class=unsortable|Description | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Goriya Bros.]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Façade]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Calamareye]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Agahnim]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Syger]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Vire]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Poe Sisters|Amy and Margaret]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Frypolar]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Great Moblin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Bosses=== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!class=unsortable|Sprite | |||
!Name | |||
!class=unsortable|Description | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Aquamentus]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Dodongo]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Mothula]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Gohma]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Digdogger]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Manhandla]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Gleeok]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Medusa Head]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Onox]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Twinrova]]{{footnote|main|****}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Ganon]]{{footnote|main|****}} | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{{footnote|note|****|Only appears in the [[Linked Game]]}} | |||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== |
Revision as of 22:45, December 2, 2019
The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The North American front box art | |||||||||||||
Developer(s) | Capcom, Flagship | ||||||||||||
Publisher(s) | Nintendo | ||||||||||||
Release date | Game Boy Color: February 27, 2001 May 14, 2001[1] 2001 2001 3DS Virtual Console: February 27, 2013 May 30, 2013 May 30, 2013 May 30, 2013 April 20, 2016 | ||||||||||||
Genre(s) | Action-adventure | ||||||||||||
Rating(s) | Game Boy Color:
| ||||||||||||
Console(s) | Game Boy Color, Virtual Console (3DS) | ||||||||||||
Mode(s) | Single player |
The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons is a The Legend of Zelda game for the Game Boy Color. It was developed by Capcom and Flagship. The game was released in tandem with The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Ages in 2001. The Oracle games make up the seventh and eighth installments of The Legend of Zelda series, and both are the first games of the main series that were not developed by Nintendo. The Oracle games are the last Game Boy Color games that Nintendo was directly involved with because of the Game Boy Advance's impending release at the time. Both games have unique features when played on a Game Boy Advance, which Shantae would later be known for.
In many aspects, The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons is similar to The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Ages. Both games utilize the same game engine, although The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons is more action-focused than The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Ages, which is more puzzle-oriented. The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons is named after the Din, whose title is the Oracle of Seasons. The game takes place in Holodrum, where Link is sent to rescue Din from Onox, the self-proclaimed General of Darkness.
Both games can be interconnected through the Linked Game feature; after completing either game, the player can transfer their progress to the other game by either entering a password or by using a Game Boy Color Game Link Cable. This is the only way for the player to achieve the true ending in each game.
In 2013, the Oracle games were released for the Nintendo 3DS's Virtual Console simultaneously.
Characters
Playable character
Sprite | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Link |
Supporting characters
Sprite | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Din | ||
Dimitri | ||
Great Fairy | ||
Impa | ||
Maku Tree | ||
Moosh | ||
Nayru** | ||
Princess Zelda** | ||
Ricky |
** - Only appears in the Linked Game
Other characters
*** - Only appears in the Linked Game
Enemies
Traps and obstacles
Sprite | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Anti-Faerie | ||
Chaser | ||
Face Lamp | ||
Floor spikes | ||
Flying Tile | ||
Giant Blade Trap | ||
Lava Fire | ||
Rolling Spike Trap | ||
Spiked Thwomp | ||
Thwomp | ||
Wisp |
Mini-bosses
Sprite | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Goriya Bros. | ||
Façade | ||
Calamareye | ||
Agahnim | ||
Syger | ||
Vire | ||
Amy and Margaret | ||
Frypolar | ||
Great Moblin |
Bosses
Sprite | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Aquamentus | ||
Dodongo | ||
Mothula | ||
Gohma | ||
Digdogger | ||
Manhandla | ||
Gleeok | ||
Medusa Head | ||
Onox | ||
Twinrova**** | ||
Ganon**** |
**** - Only appears in the Linked Game
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ゼルダの伝説 ふしぎの木の実 大地の章 Zeruda no Densetsu: Fushigi no Kinomi Daichi no Shō |
The Legend of Zelda: The Mysterious Seeds – Chapter of Earth |
Trivia
- The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons and The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Ages are the first two games in the main series that were released in tandem. Link: The Faces of Evil and Zelda: The Wand of Gamelon are the first games of the overall The Legend of Zelda franchise that were released in tandem.
External links
- Official Japanese website
- Official North American website (Wayback Machine)
- Official Germany website (Wayback Machine)
References
- ^ Zelda Universe (zelda.com) - Wayback Machine
- This article is a stub. You can help Triforce Wiki by expanding it.